ENDORSEMENTS

Endorsements – 2024

The Following Endorse The Principle Of Retaining Sitting Judges Who Have Been Vetted, Approved And Deemed The Most Qualified

U.S. Representatives & Candidate

  • Ben Cardin, U.S. Senator, Maryland
  • Chris Van Hollen, U.S. Senator, Maryland
  • David Trone, U.S. Congressman, Maryland
  • Angela Alsobrooks, Prince George’s County Executive (candidate for U.S. Senate)

Maryland Governors

  • Wes Moore, Governor
  • Robert Ehrlich, former Governor
  • Parris Glendening, former Governor
  • Larry Hogan, former Governor

Every Maryland State Senator Representing Montgomery County

  • Brian Feldman, State Senator, District 15
  • Cheryl C. Kagan, State Senator, District 17
  • Ariana B. Kelly, State Senator, District 16
  • Nancy J. King, State Senator, District 39
  • Benjamin Kramer, State Senator, District 19
  • William C. Smith, Jr., State Senator, District 20
  • Jeff Waldstreicher, State Senator, District 18
  • Craig J. Zucker, State Senator, District 14

Maryland State Delegates Representing Montgomery County

  • Charlotte Crutchfield, State Delegate, District 19
  • Bonnie Cullison, State Delegate, District 19
  • Linda Foley, State Delegate, District 15
  • David Fraser-Hidalgo, State Delegate, District 15
  • Anne Kaiser, State Delegate, District 14
  • Aaron Kaufman, State Delegate, District 18
  • Marc Korman, State Delegate, District 16
  • Lesley Lopez, State Delegate, District 39
  • Sara Love, State Delegate,District 16
  • David Moon, State Delegate, District 20
  • Julie Palakovich Carr, State Delegate, District 17
  • Lily Qi, State Delegate, District 15
  • Jared Solomon, State Delegate, District 18
  • Ryan Spiegel, State Delegate, District 17
  • Joe Vogel, State Delegate, District 17
  • W. Gregory Wims, State Delegate, District 39

Montgomery County Council

  • Gabe Albornoz, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Marilyn Balcombe, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Natali Fani-González, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Andrew Friedson, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Sidney Katz, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Dawn Luedtke, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Kate Stewart, Montgomery County Councilmember

Gaithersburg City Elected Officials

  • Jud Ashman, Mayor
  • Neil Harris, City Councilmember
  • Yamil Hernández, Gaithersburg City Councilmember
  • Jim McNulty, Gaithersburg City Councilmember

Rockville City Elected Officials

  • Barry Jackson, City Councilmember
  • Adam Van Grack, City Councilmember
  • Susan Hoffmann, former Mayor
  • Steven Van Grack, former Mayor

Montgomery County Courthouse Officials and Sheriff

  • John McCarthy, State’s Attorney for Montgomery County
  • Sheriff Max Uy, Montgomery County
  • Karen Bushell, Montgomery County Clerk of Court
  • Joseph M. Griffin, Montgomery County Register of Wills

Organizations

  • Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats of Maryland
  • Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 35
  • Labor International Union of North America, Local 202R
  • Montgomery County Career Fire Fighters Association
  • UFCW Local 1994, MCGEO
  • Montgomery County Republican Central Committee

Bar Associations

  • Maryland State Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Montgomery County
  • Asian Pacific American Bar Association of Maryland
  • Maryland Hispanic Bar Association
  • Maryland Alliance for Justice
  • Maryland Defense Counsel
  • Simon E. Sobeloff Jewish Law Society, Montgomery County Chapter

Other Endorsements

  • Brian Frosh, former Maryland Attorney General
  • Isiah Leggett, former Montgomery County Executive
  • Nancy Floreen, former Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Eric G. Luedtke, former State Delegate, District 14
  • Paul DeWolfe, former Maryland Public Defender
  • Michael Beach, Community Leader

U.S. Representatives & Candidate

  • Angela Alsobrooks, Prince George’s County Executive (candidate for U.S. Senate)
  • Chris Van Hollen, U.S. Senator, Maryland
  • David Trone, U.S. Congressman, Maryland

Maryland Governors

  • Larry Hogan, former Governor
  • Parris Glendening, former Governor
  • Robert Ehrlich, former Governor

Every Maryland State Senator Representing Montgomery County

  • Ariana B. Kelly, State Senator, District 16
  • Benjamin Kramer, State Senator, District 19
  • Brian Feldman, State Senator, District 15
  • Cheryl C. Kagan, State Senator, District 17
  • Craig J. Zucker, State Senator, District 14
  • Jeff Waldstreicher, State Senator, District 18
  • Nancy J. King, State Senator, District 39
  • William C. Smith, Jr., State Senator, District 20

Maryland State Delegates Representing Montgomery County

  • Aaron Kaufman, State Delegate, District 18
  • Anne Kaiser, State Delegate, District 14
  • Bonnie Cullison, State Delegate, District 19
  • David Fraser-Hidalgo, State Delegate, District 15
  • David Moon, State Delegate, District 20
  • Jared Solomon, State Delegate, District 18
  • Joe Vogel, State Delegate, District 17
  • Julie Palakovich Carr, State Delegate, District 17
  • Lesley Lopez, State Delegate, District 39
  • Linda Foley, State Delegate, District 15
  • Lily Qi, State Delegate, District 15
  • Marc Korman, State Delegate, District 16
  • Ryan Spiegel, State Delegate, District 17
  • Sara Love, State Delegate,District 16
  • W. Gregory Wims, State Delegate, District 39

Montgomery County Council

  • Andrew Friedson, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Dawn Luedtke, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Gabe Albornoz, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Kate Stewart, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Marilyn Balcombe, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Natali Fani-González, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Sidney Katz, Montgomery County Councilmember

Gaithersburg City Elected Officials

  • Jim McNulty, Gaithersburg City Councilmember
  • Jud Ashman, Mayor
  • Neil Harris, City Councilmember
  • Yamil Hernández, Gaithersburg City Councilmember

Rockville City Elected Officials

  • Adam Van Grack, City Councilmember
  • Barry Jackson, City Councilmember
  • Steven Van Grack, former Mayor
  • Susan Hoffmann, former Mayor

Montgomery County Courthouse Officials and Sheriff

  • John McCarthy, State’s Attorney for Montgomery County
  • Joseph M. Griffin, Montgomery County Register of Wills
  • Karen Bushell, Montgomery County Clerk of Court
  • Sheriff Max Uy, Montgomery County

Organizations

  • Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 35
  • Labor International Union of North America, Local 202R
  • Maryland Alliance for Justice
  • Maryland Defense Counsel
  • Montgomery County Republican Central Committee

Bar Associations

  • Asian Pacific American Bar Association of Maryland
  • Bar Association of Montgomery County
  • Maryland Hispanic Bar Association
  • Maryland State Bar Association
  • Simon E. Sobeloff Jewish Law Society, Montgomery County Chapter

Other Endorsements

  • Brian Frosh, former Maryland Attorney General
  • Eric G. Luedtke, former State Delegate, District 14
  • Isiah Leggett, former Montgomery County Executive
  • Michael Beach, Community Leader
  • Paul DeWolfe, former Maryland Public Defender

Endorsements – 2022

The Following Endorse The Principle Of Retaining Sitting Judges Who Have Been Vetted, Approved And Deemed The Most Qualified

Maryland Media 

U.S. Representatives

  • The Hon. Chris Van Hollen, U.S. Senator -Maryland

Maryland Governors

  • The Hon. Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor of Maryland
  • The Hon. Martin O’Malley, former Governor of Maryland
  • The Hon. Robert Ehrlich, former Governor of Maryland
  • The Hon. Parris Glendening, former Governor of Maryland

2022 Gubernatorial Candidates

  • Comptroller Peter V.R. Franchot and 2022 Gubernatorial Candidate
  • The Hon. Rushern Baker & the Hon. Nancy Navarro, 2022 Gubernatorial and Lt. Governor Candidates.
  • The Hon. Doug F. Gansler, former Maryland Attorney General and 2022 Gubernatorial Candidate
  • Wes Moore and the Hon. Aruna Miller, 2022 Gubernatorial & Lt. Governor Candidates
  • The Hon. Tom Perez & the Hon. Shannon Sneed, 2022 Gubernatorial and Lt. Governor Candidates

Maryland Attorney General & Candidate for 2022

  • Attorney General Brian Frosh
  • The Hon. Katie O’Malley, Judge – Baltimore City District Court (Retired) and 2022 Candidate for Maryland Attorney General

Montgomery County Courthouse Team & Current Sheriff

  • Sheriff Darren Popkin, Montgomery County Sheriff
  • The Hon. John McCarthy, State’s Attorney for Montgomery County
  • Deputy Sheriff Max Uy – 2022 Candidate for Sheriff
  • The Hon. Karen Bushell, Montgomery County Clerk of Court
  • The Hon. Joseph M. Griffin, Montgomery County Register of Wills

Maryland State Senators Representing All Eight Montgomery County Districts

  • The Hon. Brian J. Feldman, State Senator, District 15
  • The Hon. Cheryl C. Kagan, State Senator, District 17
  • The Hon. Nancy J. King, State Senator, District 39
  • The Hon. Benjamin Kramer, State Senator, District 19
  • The Hon. Susan Lee, State Senator, District 16
  • The Hon. William C. Smith, Jr., State Senator, District 20
  • The Hon. Jeff Waldstreicher, State Senator, District 18
  • The Hon. Craig J. Zucker, State Senator, District 14
  • The Hon. Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor of Maryland
  • The Hon. Martin O’Malley, former Governor of Maryland
  • The Hon. Robert Ehrlich, former Governor of Maryland
  • The Hon. Parris Glendening, former Governor of Maryland
  • Comptroller Peter V.R. Franchot and 2022 Gubernatorial Candidate
  • The Hon. Douglas F. Gansler’s, former Maryland Attorney General and 2022 Gubernatorial Candidate
  • The Hon. Katie O’Malley, Judge – Baltimore City District Court (Retired) and 2022 Candidate for Maryland Attorney General
  • Montgomery County GOP (central committee)
  • Sheriff Darren Popkin, Montgomery County Sheriff
  • The Hon. John McCarthy, States Attorney for Montgomery County
  • Deputy Sheriff Max Uy – 2022 Candidate for Sheriff
  • The Hon. Karen Bushell, Montgomery County Clerk of Court
  • The Hon. Joseph M. Griffin, Montgomery County Register of Wills
  • Tom DeGonia, 2022 Candidate for Montgomery County States Attorney
  • The Hon. Brian J. Feldman, State Senator, District 15
  • The Hon. Cheryl C. Kagan, State Senator, District 17
  • The Hon. Nancy J. King, State Senator, District 39
  • The Hon. Benjamin Kramer, State Senator, District 19
  • The Hon. Susan Lee, State Senator, District 16
  • Hon. William C. Smith, Jr., State Senator, District 20

Maryland Delegates Representing Montgomery County Districts

  • The Hon. Anne R. Kaiser, State Delegate, District 14
  • The Hon. Eric G. Luedtke, State Delegate, District 14
  • The Hon. Linda Foley, State Delegate, District 15
  • The Hon. David Fraser-Hidalgo, State Delegate, District 15
  • The Hon. Lily Qi, State Delegate, District 15
  • The Hon. Ariana Kelly, State Delegate, District 16
  • The Hon. Marc A. Korman. State Delegate, District 16
  • The Hon. Sara Love, State Delegate, District 16
  • The Hon. Kumar P. Barve, State Delegate, District 17
  • The Hon. James W. Gilchrist, State Delegate, District 17
  • The Hon. Al Carr, State Delegate, District 18
  • The Hon. Charlotte Crutchfield, Esq., State Delegate, District 19
  • The Hon. Vaughn M. Stewart, State Delegate, District 19
  • The Hon. Lesley Lopez, State Delegate, District 39
  • The Hon. Kirill Reznik, State Delegate, District 39

Montgomery County Elected Officials

  • Former County Executive Ike Leggett
  • The Hon. Gabe Albornoz, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Andrew Friedson, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Sidney Katz, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Craig Rice, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Hans Riemer, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Gaithersburg Mayor Jud Ashman

Bar Associations

  • Maryland State Bar Association
  • Bar Association of Montgomery County (BAMC)
  • Simon E. Sobeloff Jewish Law Society
  • The Maryland Hispanic Bar Association

Political Parties

  • Montgomery County DCC supports the Sitting Judge Principle
  • Montgomery County GOP (Central Committee)

Other Endorsements

  • Paul B. DeWolf, Jr., Maryland Public Defender
  • UFCW Local 1994, MCGEO
  • Fraternal Order of Police, Lodge 35
  • Montgomery County Career Fire Fighters Association
  • Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats of Maryland
  • The Hon. Jeff Waldstreicher, State Senator, District 18
  • The Hon. Craig J. Zucker, State Senator, District 14
  • The Hon. Anne R. Kaiser, State Delegate, District 14
  • The Hon. Eric G. Luedtke, State Delegate, District 14
  • The Hon. Linda Foley, State Delegate, District 15
  • The Hon. David Fraser-Hidalgo, District 15
  • The Hon. Lily Qi, State Delegate, District 15
  • The Hon. Ariana Kelly, State Delegate, District 16
  • The Hon. Marc A. Korman. State Delegate, District 16
  • The Hon. Sara Love, State Delegate, District 16
  • The Hon. Kumar P. Barve, State Delegate, District 17
  • The Hon. James W. Gilchrist, State Delegate, District 17
  • The Hon. Al Carr, State Delegate, District 18
  • The Hon. Charlotte Crutchfield, Esq., State Delegate, District 19
  • The Hon. Vaughn M. Stewart, State Delegate, District 19
  • The Hon. Lesley Lopez, State Delegate, District 39
  • The Hon. Kirill Reznik, State Delegate, District 39
  • The Hon. Andrew Friedson, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Sidney Katz, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Craig Rice, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • The Hon. Hans Riemer, Montgomery County Councilmember
  • Simon E. Sobeloff Jewish Law Society
  • The Maryland Hispanic Bar Association
  • UFCW Local 1994, MCGEO